Study on the climate response to the major volcanic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masatomo  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00360941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火山噴火 / 気候変動 / 全球大気再解析データ / 重回帰分析 / 地表気温 / 成層圏循環 / 気候工学 / 循環場 / 気温 / 対流圏 / 成層圏 / 再解析データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global response of surface temperature and stratospheric circulation to the three major eruptions, i.e., Mount Agung in March 1963, El Chichon in April 1982, and Mount Pinatubo in June 1991, was investigated using the multiple linear regression analysis method. Data used are several of the global atmospheric reanalysis data sets, whose quality has also been evaluated extensively at the same time under an international project named S-RIP proposed and started by myself in 2011. It was found that the global surface temperature generally decreased through about 1 year after each of the eruptions, but that the magnitude of the decrease in previous studies was generally overestimated. The response of the stratospheric circulation was found to differ for the three eruptions very largely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火は、地球の気候や環境に突発的に重大な影響をもたらす。特に、熱帯域で噴煙が成層圏にまで達する噴火は、その後数年間、全球気候に大きな変調を与える。また、最近の気候工学の議論においても注目されている。現代的な観測網が整備された以降の20世紀後半の3つの大規模火山噴火に対する気候応答の定量化とそのメカニズム理解は、気候変動予測の観点で重要である。
全球再解析データは現在10種以上存在し、過去50年~100年の気候変動の分析をする上で鍵となるデータであるが、その品質評価活動は不十分であった。自らが主導するS-RIPを通じてこの問題にひとつの道筋を付け、世界の気候科学コミュニティーに貢献した。