Observations of ocean fine structures with scales between submeso-scale and turbulence using the three-dimensional current and turbidity observation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Research Collaborator OOKI Atsushi
SHIMODA Chikara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋物理 / 海洋科学 / 自然現象観測 / 乱流混合 / 内部波 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional fine structures with scales smaller than O (1 km) are closely related to mixing, which is a fundamental process in the oceans. However, such structures are not well understood due to the lack of observation methods. In this study, we have made successful observations of three-dimensional structures of transitional processes from a breaking of large-amplitude internal waves to turbulence, using the three-dimensional current and turbidity observation system we developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最も基本的な海洋現象の一つでありながら、長い間手つかずであった3次元微細構造の実態解明に向けた取組みである。微細構造は海洋中に遍く存在し、海洋運動の空間スケールの範囲のうち1/3強を占める。この海洋物理に残る広大なブラックボックスの実態解明は、それ自体、海洋物理学への大きな貢献と言えよう。微細構造の実態解明は、海水混合の理解と正確な評価・パラメタ化を介し、海洋の循環・物質循環・生態系そして長期変動の理解と将来予測の向上へ繋がる。