Modeling study of the physical and chemical processes of Martian atmosphere connecting from the surface to thermosphere and approaching to the climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takeshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40613394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火星 / 大気大循環モデル / 大気物質循環 / 古気候 / 大気重力波 / 国際研究者交流・ドイツ / 国際研究者交流・米国 / 国際研究者交流・ベルギー / 大気化学 / 国際研究者交流・ロシア / 大気力学 / 国際研究者交流・英国 / 惑星起源・進化 / 気候変動 / 惑星気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Mars general circulation model (MGCM) with the horizontal resolution of ~1.1 degrees, we investigated the generation and propagation (up to ~80 km of the model top) of gravity waves, and the effects of them on the atmospheric temperature and wind fields, including the dependency of horizontal wavenumbers and seasonal changes. Also, we investigated the dependency of horizontal resolution of the MGCM on the simulated water cycle (including HDO/H2O isotopic fractionations) and polar-night CO2 snowfalls in the lower atmosphere, for the connections with the processes of upper atmosphere and atmospheric escape of which the observational investigations by the spacecrafts have significantly progressed recently. Moreover, we made the GCM simulations of paleo-Mars climate in ~3.8 Ga, and indicated the possibility of a 'cool and wet' climate at that time which repeated the rainfall and snowfall seasonally in the equatorial regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形成初期の液体の海が地表に存在したと考えられる状態から不可逆的に水を失った火星の気候変動過程に迫るべく、現在の火星下層大気における大気重力波の励起及び上層大気への伝播とそれらを考慮した精緻な水・物質循環を高分解能全球大気モデルを用いて再現し、熱圏での大気散逸過程に与える力学的・化学的な影響を調べた。合わせて初期火星の気候も全球大気モデルで推測し、観測されている事実と照合し妥当性を議論することで火星の気候変遷とそのメカニズムについて新しい理論的な示唆を与えた。