Inter-annual variations of the ocean mixed layer in the region south of the Kuroshio Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaka Naoto  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60211760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黒潮続流南方海域 / 冬季混合層 / 海面熱フラックス / 海洋上層成層度 / 10年規模現象 / 海洋混合層 / 大気海洋相互作用 / FORA-WNP30 / FORA_WNP30 / 黒潮続流 / 塩分バイアス / 風応力 / 検証 / 海洋上層短周期変動 / 衛星観測プロダクト / 渦活動 / 北西太平洋海洋長期再解析プロ ジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated inter-annual variations of the oceanic winter mixed layer in the region south of the Kuroshio Extension using FORA-WNP30, which is a reanalysis product of a eddy resolving ocean model. After quality evaluations of the reanalysis product, we revealed inter-annual variations of the depth, temperature and salinity of the mixed layer in the region. We confirmed the facts that the surface heat flux anomaly was a major controlling factor of the mixed layer variations in the region in winter before 1995, which had been pointed out by Iwamaru et al. (2010), which was conducted using hydrography data only. Our study indicated that strength of the stratification of the surface layer in the previous autumn had dominated the winter mixed layer depth After 1995 winter while the contribution of surface heat flux had become smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渦解像数値海洋モデルのプロダクトであるFORA-WNP30の解析から、1990年代半ばを境に黒潮続流南方海域冬季混合層深度変動に寄与する要因が海面熱フラックスから海洋上層の成層度に変わったことを確認したことは、亜熱帯循環系北西部の亜表層中層の10年規模変動現象のメカニズムを考える上で重要な手がかりを得たと言え、海洋物理学的な意義がある。また、FORA-WNP30は十分現実の海洋を再現し、様々な現象を明らかにする上で重要なプロダクトであることを示すことが出来たことは、再解析の意義を知らしめるものである。