Snowfall thunderclouds observations around Hokuriku area in consideration of electrical and terrain effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Nakamura  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (70609817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 健志  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60403169)
本吉 弘岐  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70571462)
酒井 英男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 名誉教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冬季雷 / リモートセンシング / 冬季雷観測 / 大気電気学 / 降雪雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the relationship between lightning activity and snow cloud mode, we classified snowfall clouds into three types by their shapes and radar echo motions: (1) L-mode clouds that develop parallel to the wind direction, (2) T-mode clouds that develop perpendicular to the wind direction, and (3) V-mode clouds that is strongest spiral convection cloud in the JPCZ.
Based on lightning flash rate, L-mode clouds is higher than T-mode clouds in lightning activity. L-mode clouds could be divided into those with and without lightning. Our observations suggest that the JPCZ greatly influences lightning activities in Hokuriku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北陸地域の冬季雷活動は「雪おこし」や「鰤おこし」などと呼ばれるとおり,冬の初めに活発で,真冬には雷活動が低いことが知られている.冬季雷活動による落雷被害も深刻であり,雷活動を含めた積乱雲の解明が求められている.冬季落雷の親雲である雪雲をその要因別に解析することで,落雷に対する警戒の指標を提供しうるものとなる.また,シーズンにより雷活動の活発度が異なるため,観測事例を蓄積することが大気電気学分野で有効である.