Development of bulk microphysics model including diversity of ice particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雲微物理モデル / 氷晶 / 降雪 / 雲粒寄与率 / 粒子特性 / メソスケールモデル / 数値実験 / 雪崩 / 気象学 / 雲物理学 / 数値モデル / 雲微物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the process-tracking cloud microphysics scheme that tracks the parameters closely relating microphysical processes such as water vapor deposition, cloud droplet accretion, and so on. Using this scheme, we performed the numerical simulation of heavy snowfall event that caused the snow avalanche disaster on March 27, 2017 in Nasu town. As the result, the model successfully reproduced the weak layer that was a strong environmental factor of this avalanche, and revealed the connections between the surface snow particle and the microphysical processes working in the atmosphere. We published achievements of this project such as the formulation for the process-tracking microphysics scheme, numerical experiments conducted by applying it, and validation using the results of balloon observations and ground snow particle observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象学研究や気象・気候予測で広く用いられている低コストの数値モデルを改良し、計算コストを抑制しつつ複雑で多様な降雪粒子の表現を可能とする新しい設計思想に基づた数値モデルを開発することに成功した。このモデルを活用することで、地上で観察される降雪粒子の形状をもとに、その粒子が上空でどのような成長過程を経て地上に至ったかを、様々な降雪事例で広領域にわたって具体的に描き出すことができる。これによって、我々が地上で目にする降雪粒子とはるか上空の気象現象との関連についての理解が飛躍的に進み、気象学・雪氷学のみならず、気象・雪氷防災上の観点からも有用な知見を生み出されるだろう。