Laboratory study on ice nucleation and growth mechanisms in the early stage of cirrus clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Orikasa Narihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (50354486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尻 拓也  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (40414510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷晶発生 / 氷晶核 / 雲凝結核 / 巻雲 / ダスト粒子 / 氷晶発生機構 / 雲核 / 雲生成チェンバー / 詳細雲微物理ボックスモデル / 巻雲の微物理特性 / 雲生成チェンバー実験 / 気象学 / 大気物理 / 雲物理 / エアロゾル / 氷晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From in situ measurements of ice crystals in cirrus which has been associated with synoptic-scale disturbances, it is suggested that the ice crystals were generated from the type of in situ origin cirrus, which is characterized by the direct formation of ice with slow updraft. We speculate from the comparison between the measurements and simulation results that the ice crystals would be nucleated from heterogeneous mode only or from both heterogeneous and homogeneous modes. Based on the observations in terms of IN ability of atmospheric aerosols, their ability was lower than that of mineral dust particles. The IN ability of metal oxide particles was investigated, indicating that their ability was comparable to those of surrogates of mineral dust. Based on the observations in terms of CCN ability, the comparison of hygroscopicity suggested that the atmospheric aerosols were composed of external and/or internal mixtures of various types of aerosols which had a size dependency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対流圏上部に出現する巻雲の氷晶核形成モードや環境条件を特定するのは現在も極めて困難で限定的であるが、各種エアロゾルの物理化学特性やその氷晶核能・雲核能に関する室内実験データのほか、これまで得られた野外観測データから推察を行った。特に総観規模の擾乱で形成された巻雲は不均質核形成が卓越していることが示唆され、各種エアロゾルのうちダストのような有効な氷晶核能を持つ粒子の氷晶核能・雲核能を様々な環境条件(温度・湿度・冷却率など)で精度良く定式化することは、巻雲の発生維持の予測には重要な情報であることが分かる。