Ocean circulation changes in the Pacific Ocean and the Bering Sea originated from the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshimi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (40374897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 周平  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (30358767)
Research Collaborator OSAFUNE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋物理 / 北極海 / ベーリング海 / 塩分 / 海面高度 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 物質循環 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have investigated whether changes in the Arctic Ocean can affect the Bering Sea or the Pacific Ocean by analyzing datasets of numerical models and observations. When sea surface height along the Siberian coast in the Arctic Ocean is lower in the cold season (October to March), the Bering Strait throughflow to the Arctic Ocean strengthens, and sea surface salinity becomes higher in the northwestern part of the Bering Sea with a lag of a few month. This effect, however, does not extend south of 60°N. The authors have also examined responses of the atmosphere to the seas, and have found that upward motion near the surface is reinforced most in October and November in the Chukchi Sea, and that bottom topography affects low-level clouds and downward solar radiation in the Bering Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極では温暖化が急速に進行するなど環境が大きく変わりつつあり、この変化が低緯度側の地域にまで波及し得るのかは社会的にも重要な問題である。北極海からベーリング海への影響伝播は今までほとんど考慮されておらず、学術的にも新しいテーマである。本研究ではシ北極海シベリア沿岸の変動がベーリング海の海洋循環場に影響を与えることがわかった。ベーリング海は世界有数の好漁場であり、この海域の物理場の変化は水産や海洋酸性化にも波及する可能性がある。