Project/Area Number |
16K05565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊本 篤志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00302076)
加藤 雄人 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | あけぼの衛星 / 太陽放射線 / 放射線帯 / 磁気圏プラズマ波動 / 長期変動 / 宇宙環境 / プラズマ波動 / 太陽電波 / 磁気圏波動 / オーロラ電波 / 放射線帯電子 / 太陽活動 / 磁気嵐 / オーロラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the observations by the Akebono as well as other satellites and ground based instruments, we have identified a long-term variations of the Sun and space environment. Increase of radiation belt electrons has been controlled by the solar wind velocity and solar wind sector structure. Studies have been expanded to find the evidences of radiation electron losses by the very low plasma waves in the magnetosphere. Detail physics of wave-particle interaction have been made both in the solar corona and magnetosphere. Penetration of solar energetic particles into the magnetosphere was identified, and new type of generation of solar energetic particle in the vicinity of the CME shock region has been found which mainly occurs during the solar activity maximum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工衛星は,宇宙放射線粒子の増加により,しばしば故障する.本研究は, 宇宙放射線粒子の長期変動を明らかにするとともに,地球放射線帯外帯電子が高速太陽風及び特定の太陽風セクター構造時に,異常増加する事を確認した.一方,太陽放射線粒子の長期観測データから,CMEショック域での放射線粒子の新しい増加機構を見出した. これらの知見は,人工衛星制作時の設計基準や,宇宙天気予報に資する成果となる.