Project/Area Number |
16K05567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 史紀 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
加藤 雄人 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUGUCHI Takahiro
SEKIDO Mamoru
KAWAI Eiji
KITA Hajime
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 木星 / 放射線帯 / 短期変動 / 磁気圏 / 高エネルギー粒子 / シンクトロン電波 / 電波観測 / シンクロトロン電波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known from ground based observations of their synchrotron radiations that there are quasi-periodic 'extremely short term variations (hereafter ESTV)' of high energy electrons in Jupiter's radiation, whose intensity change is up to several-ten percent within one day and periodicity is generally a few to several days. This study has been performed to reveal unknown processes of ESTV based on observations of Jupiter's synchrotron radiation and analyses of scientific satellite and spacecraft data. As the result, it is shown that ESTV well correlate with magnetic reconnection events occur in Jupiter's outer magnetosphere. This fact suggests that global reconfiguration of Jupiter's magnetosphere affect deep inner region and rapid increase of high energy electrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球や木星等の固有磁場を持つ惑星には磁気圏が存在し、その最内部には人類の宇宙活動に危険なレベルの多量の高エネルギー粒子が存在する放射線帯があることが知られるが、この高エネルギー粒子の詳細な変動特性・起源は未解明である。木星の放射線帯粒子は太陽系惑星の中で最大のフラックスとエネルギーレベルにあり、地球と共に、観測に基づく探査が行い易い対象であるとともに、その探究は、地球との相互比較により、惑星放射線帯の変動特性・起源の理解がより進展することが期待される。また、特に放射線帯粒子の変動特性の理解は、今後更に拡大する人類の安全・安定な宇宙活動の支援にも貢献が期待される。