Research on the beaming structures of Jupiter's decametric radio emissions observed by Jovian polar orbiter Juno and LWA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kazumasa  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 嘱託教授 (20132657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木星電波 / 放射機構 / 木星探査機 / 地上観測 / 電波源の位置 / ビーム構造 / モジュレーションレーン / 偏波特性 / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙プラズマ・プラズマ波動 / 惑星電波放射 / 電波放射機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Long Wavelength Array (LWA) data we analyzed the modulation lanes and the Riddle arcs and found that almost all of the Riddle arcs correspond to a zero-degree lead angle. This means that the radio sources related to the Riddle arcs are located along the instantaneous Io flux tube. This result is consistent with the conclusion of Riddle paper using Voyager data. With the advantage of Juno's unique polar orbit, the dynamic spectra recorded by the Waves instrument show the latitudinal dependence on the Riddle arcs, clearly. The appearance of these Riddle arcs remains isolated from the other groups of the radio arcs. The Riddle arcs occur during the time of positive Jovigraphic latitude, and their existence implies sharp beaming from the northern hemisphere radio source. We consider this finding of Riddle arcs recorded by Juno to be important because it would provide a direct link with the brightness of Io's footprint at the ultraviolet wavelength for a further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1955年に発見された木星からの短波帯の自然電波放射である木星デカメートル波は、地球上でも観測可能なほど強力な電波放射である。この放射機構を解明するためには、その3次元的なビーム構造を調べることが重要な鍵となると考えられている。本研究では木星探査機Junoと地上の低周波電波望遠鏡LWAの木星電波観測データを総合的に解析することにより、Riddle Arcと呼ばれる特徴的な電波放射の3次元的な木星電波放射ビーム構造を明らかにすることができた。