Monsoon variability and Holocene sea level in the Nankai Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Obrochta Stephen  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (60752540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Research Collaborator Tyler Jonathan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第四紀学 / 古気候学 / stratigraphy / age modeling / eruption history / precipitation history / age modelling / tephra identification
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time, an approximately 4 meter long continuous sample of the floor of Lake Motosu was obtained. The material was analyzed in detail and the relationship between depth below the lake floor and sediment depositional age precisely determined. From this an 8,000 year record of ash fall from Mt. Fuji was obtained and the eruption history reconstructed. This resulted in revisions in the ages of eruptions as determined from land-based studies, as well as the identification of two previously unknown eruptions. Oxygen isotopes of aquatic cellulose was also used to clarify past precipitation changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般な方向きの講義を数回行ったの上、研究結果が国内外に広く報道された。富士山は噴火した場合の社会的影響が非常に危惧される火山であることから、本研究は、将来の噴火や災害の予測をする上で重要な成果となるものです。酸素同位体分析を用いて、湖のセルロースから古降水量の変化も明らかにした。