Basic research for reconstruction of gravelly turbidite models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10201930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords礫質重力流堆積物 / 堆積相モデル / タービダイト / 粗粒セディメントウェーブ / ベッドフォーム / 海底谷 / 海底チャネル / 3次元デューン / 深海底 / 礫質タービダイト / バックセット層理 / 堆積相 / 礫質セディメントウェーブ堆積物 / 重力流 / 海底扇状地チャネル / 再堆積性礫岩 / 礫質ベッドフォーム / トラクションカーペット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to clarify formation processes of conglomerates and pebbly sandstones in deepwater successions in terms of comportment deposits of coarse-grained bedforms on the basis of detailed lithofacies analyses in large outcrop belts. In particular, this study tried to revisit standard models on the formation of different types of lithofacies models of deepwater conglomerates and pebbly sandstones, which have been interpreted to be the results of deceleration and/or transformation of sediment gravity flows in downflow directions, with a new lithofacies mode. The major outcomes of the present study are that component lithofacies of some standard models can be interpreted to have formed as component deposits of downflow-migrating gravelly bedforms and different types of vertical lithofacies successions are interpreted to have formed as a result of migration and aggradation of different parts of downflow-migrating gravelly bedforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸棚以深の深海底における砕屑粒子の移動と堆積に関しては,実測が難しいことや実測例が限られていることから,地層に記録された情報に基づいた粗粒砕屑粒子の堆積作用のモデル化が行われている。特に,礫岩や礫質砂岩などの形成に関しては,異なったタイプの堆積相の形成が,主に重力流の減衰や変換に基づいてモデル化されている。本研究は,異なったタイプの堆積相が個別にそれぞれ異なった水理条件で形成されるのではなく,礫質ベッドフォームの構成要素としてまとまって形成され可能性を明らかにした。この成果は,地球表層部における物質移動を詳しく理解する上で,新たなプロセスの可能性を提供するものである。