| Project/Area Number |
16K05574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
卜部 厚志 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (20281173)
| Research Collaborator |
Kawakami Gentaro
Nishina Kenji
Hirakawa Kazuomi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 津波堆積物 / 堆積組織 / リアス式海岸 / 海成段丘 / マッドクラスト / 粒子形状 / 円磨度 / 津波 / 地質学 / 堆積物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New models to identify paleo-tsunami deposits from the Ria-type coast and marine terrace were explored in this study. Detailed methods of sedimentary analysis were also examined. Ria coast: The sedimentary textural maturities of tsunami deposits from different origins varied significantly. These extreme differences, therefore, possessed a high potentiality in identifying the tsunami deposits. The grain roundness will be a good indicator for this purpose. Marine terrace: We found suddenly formed coarse-grained deposits under soil-accumulated environments. Based on analyses of sedimentary texture and age dating of the event deposits, including marine-derived materials, the present study only pointed out the possibility of tsunami deposits. However, we couldn't reach the exact identification of tsunami deposits so far. We will start further studies on this issue in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究結果から,これまで困難と考えられてきたリアス式海岸の沿岸斜面と海成段丘から津波堆積物を認定するための有効で実用的な新手法の構築可能性を提案することができた.このことにより,津波堆積物認定時に地形による制限条件を限りなく小さくし,より広域の日本の海岸地域を調査対象とすることができるようになるため,将来の津波防災に重要な貢献をすることができる.検討すべき課題も残されたものの,今後,古津波科学を飛躍的に発展させるきっかけを作る可能性があるだろう.