| Project/Area Number |
16K05577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasu Akira 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00183848)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 淳志 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60379691)
遠藤 俊祐 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60738326)
| Research Collaborator |
KABIR Md. Fazle
KURAYA Itsuki
MANABE Toru
TAJIMA Hirotaka
YAMADA Yutai
KASYMBEKOV Adil
JAVKHLAN Otgonkuu
OROZBAEV Rustam
TOGONBAEVA Asel
NEUBAUER Franz
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | エクロジャイト / 青色片岩 / P-T経路 / シュードセクション / 三波川変成帯 / 三郡変成帯 / キルギス / 中国 / モンゴル / Yo-Yoテクトニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The metamorphism of the Sambagawa eclogites occurred for relatively short period between 120 Ma and 90 Ma, and it is divided into four major metamorphic events, i.e. i) high-T type metamorphic event, ii) two fold eclogitic metamorphic events, and iii) glaucophane schist to epidote amphibolite facies metamorphic event. These multiple repetition of subduction and exhumation is explained by Yo-Yo subduction or Yo-Yo tectonics. Each eclogitic body experienced some of the four events depending on the timing of subduction and exhumation. metamorphic events. The Yo-Yo tectonics is recognized in the Sangun metamorphic belt, the Northern Tienshan in Kyrgyzstan and Mongolian Lake zone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
三波川変成帯のエクロジャイト,三郡変成帯(蓮華帯)のエクロジャイト,またキルギス,モンゴルのエクロジャイトをともなう高圧型変成帯において複数回の沈み込み-上昇のサイクルを繰り返していることが明らかになった.三波川帯のエクロジャイトのYo-Yoテクトニクスは高速の高角斜め沈み込み(highly oblique subuduction)に伴って引きおこされた.各地の高圧型変成帯のエクロジャイト岩体の上昇-沈み込みについても高角斜め沈み込みが原因している可能性を提起した.