Development of high precision chronological method for the determination of volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryoji  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (00379819)
Research Collaborator Zhou Xiaoyu
Getachew Belay Iyasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山噴火 / 揮発性成分 / 238U-230Th放射非平衡 / 軽元素安定同位体 / 揮発性元素 / 同位体分別 / 年代測定 / 火山噴火年代 / 元素分配 / 放射非平衡 / 元素分別 / 火山 / 地球化学 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply the high-precision chronological method for the determination of volcanic eruption using the 238U-230Th isochron method, it is necessary to make it clear that the 238U-230Th disequilibria was triggered solely by the eruption process. The elemental fractionation in magma during or after the volcanic eruption can be caused by melt-fluid-gas fractionation and crystallization of matrix elements. To analyse these processes from the natural samples, the analytical method for the elemental and isotopic compositions of volatile (H, C, N, O) and highly siderophile elements were developed. By analysing the U-Th fractionation process by vapour exsolution and crystal fractionation during the solidifying the groundmass minerals, the eruption age of young volcanics could have been determined. This results infer that the 238U-230Th isochron method can be applied for the determination of volcanic eruption younger than 300 ka
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火年代測定には、主にK-Ar法および14C法が用いられてきた。しかしながらこれらの方法は、約5~30万年前の高精度年代測定には適していない。238U-230Th 放射非平衡を用いた年代測定法は、原理的には30万年以内の高精度年代測定に適しているものの、噴火以前の様々なプロセスによる元素分別との判別を行う必要があり、実際には応用されていなかった。本研究で得られた手法を発展させることにより、様々な組成の火山岩の高精度噴火年代を求めることが可能となり、火山形成履歴の解析や長期的な火山噴火予知に関する重要は指標を得られることが期待される。