Algorithms for demise and regeneration of accretionary complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koji Wakita  山口大学, 地域未来創生センター, 教授(特命) (80358366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords付加体 / 地質学 / 砕屑性ジルコン年代 / 放散虫化石 / メランジュ / 石灰岩 / チャート / 秋吉帯 / ペルム紀 / 秋吉石灰岩 / 逆転構造 / ペルム系 / 逆転層 / 大田層群 / 別府層 / 常森層 / 厚保層群 / 付加-衝突帯 / ジュラ紀 / 海洋プレート層序 / 砕屑性ジルコン / U-Pb年代 / 後背地 / 石灰礁 / 海台 / 火成活動 / 三畳紀 / 白亜紀 / トリアス紀 / 海山 / イライト結晶度 / ビトリナイト反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accretionary prisms constitute one of the most important components of the geological formations in Japan. The large non-metamorphic accretionary complexes in Japan are the Permian, Jurassic, and Cretaceous-Paleogene accretionary complexes. For a long time, it has been a mystery as to why these accretionary complexes formed and why they did not form at other times. In this study, we have clarified the relationship between the ebb and flow of magmatic activity and the formation of accretionary complexes by examining the ages of detrital zircons contained in Paleo-Mesozoic strata. This study has also explained the collision process of giant submarine volcanoes, which was key to the end of the accretionary complex by means of geological investigation in the Permian accretionary complex of the Akiyoshi Belt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本各地でジオパーク活動が広がりを見せ、ブラタモリなどの人気番組でも取り上げられるなど、一般の人々にとっても地質学は身近なものになりつつある。付加体は日本各地に分布し、各地の重要な基盤岩となっている。本研究では、付加体の形成過程について最新の知識を公表し、一般市民に対しても分かりやすく発信し、ジオパーク観光などで、付加体の正しい知識を身につけ、日本の地質の深淵に触れることを可能にした。