Recurence interval of landslides using radiocarbon dating
Project/Area Number |
16K05580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60363131)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地すべり / 斜面崩壊 / 土石流 / 土砂災害 / 発生頻度 / 年代測定 / 阿蘇火山地域 / 朝倉地域 / 日田地域 / テフラ / 火山灰 / 崩壊発生頻度 / 地質学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to determine ages of depositional events of colluvium deposits distributed at foot of mountain slope, I carried out the dating of charred materials and paleosols collected from the colluvium deposits in Nachi-Katsu'ura, Aso, Asakura and Hita area, Southwestern Japan. As a result, recurrence interval of such depositional events such as debris flow are estimated to be the order of 1,000 years in these areas. These data contributes to the way of the local disaster prevention plans in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豪雨や地震時に多発する土砂災害は,同一斜面ではひんぱんに起こるのではなく,長期的な時間間隔をおいて発生しているため,住民の危機意識が低く,毎年各地で土砂災害による人的な犠牲が繰り返されている.このため,過去に,どの程度の間隔をおいて土砂災害が繰り返してきたかを知ることが重要である.本研究では,近年,顕著な土砂災害を受けた和歌山県那智勝浦町,熊本県阿蘇火山地域,福岡県朝倉・大分県日田地域を対象として,土砂災害の発生頻度を推定した.この結果は,長期的な山地斜面の砂防計画や,住民の警戒避難体制を検討する上で重要な基礎資料となる.