Geoscientific consideration of marine manganese crusts and nodules on global to nano-scales.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Usui Akira  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (20356570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
柏原 輝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究員 (70611515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレアメタル / 海底鉱物資源 / 酸素極小層 / 深層水 / 海山 / 北西太平洋 / 酸化還元環境 / 結晶 / マンガンクラスト / マンガン団塊 / 古海洋環境 / 白亜紀 / 海洋循環 / 海底マンガン鉱床 / 成長速度 / 物質循環 / ナノ物質 / 微生物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 海底資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea ferromanganese crusts and nodules are potential future metal resources for Co, Ni, REE, Pt or other elements, but the chemical and physical properties are yet fully understood on nano- to global scales. We, jointly with national and international institute, conducted hi-tech analyses and on-site exploration for understanding the geoscientific parameters controlling their compositional and physical properties and their variability. Our 3-year research program provided important geochemical and mineralogical and chronological data of ultra-slow growth, modern precipitation, water-depth dependency of some redox-sensitive soluble metal elements, which are of practical use in exploring the ore deposits or in archiving the pleoceanographic environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、新生代海洋の古海洋学的環境変動と海水研における重金属元素の地球化学的挙動との関連解明に活用することができ、例えば、海洋大循環の地質時代における変動や惑星の軌道要素、短期間の地質イベントなどとの対応、さらに海洋環境復元の基礎資料としての意義が確認された。今後は海洋コアとの対比を含めた研究展開が期待できる。同時に現在我が国などが、国家事業として進めている、海底レアメタル資源の探査/開発に当たり、我々のデータは、鉱区選定や資源量評価に当たっての理論的根拠を与えることができる。