Deciphering high-resolution volcanic records of submarine volcano and its hazards using subaerial tephra
Project/Area Number |
16K05584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Kenichiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
及川 輝樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10435761)
豊福 高志 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任研究員 (30371719)
Research Collaborator |
McIntosh Iona 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 研究員 (70780899)
Nagai Yukiko 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 協力研究員 (20822612)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 浅海噴火 / 伊豆小笠原弧 / テフラ / 大室ダシ / 地質学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed to understand volcanic history of the Oomurodashi Volcano, northern Izu-Bonin Arc, through extensive submarine surveys and possible correlation with tephra records in the surrounding islands. We have conducted three research cruises in the Oomurodashi area using ROV and dredge hauls, and found evidences for submarine rhyolitic lava eruptions after the Last Glacial Maximum at the Oomurodashi summit other than Oomuro Hole, where record of a submarine explosive eruption has already been discovered. We have also conducted geological survey in the Izu Islands aiming to find subaerial records of tehpra dispersal from the Oomurodashi Volcano. From detailed petrological and geochemical analysis of the collected submarine and subaerial volcanic rocks, we have identified pumiceous tephra from Oomurodashi in the Izu-Oshima and Toshima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関東に最も近い大型海底火山である、伊豆大島南方の大室ダシ海底火山について初めて詳細な海底地形図を製作した。また海底調査から新たな噴火活動の証拠が発見された。 大室ダシは浅海に位置しているため、過去の噴火によって噴出物が周辺陸域に到達している可能性が従来から指摘されていたが、本研究において実施した陸上調査によって伊豆大島と利島に大室ダシ由来の軽石質噴出物が堆積していることが岩石学・地球化学的分析によって初めて確認された。 これらの成果は浅海海底火山の噴火プロセスや噴火物の運搬・堆積機構について重要な新知見をもたらすと共に、周辺陸域への将来的な災害リスク評価においても重要な社会的意義がある。