Biophysiological aspects for morphological solution in designing arthropod tergites to encapsulate into a defensive sphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaro  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50345807)
Research Collaborator Arakaki Hiroyasu
Usui Ayaka
Shiino Yuta
Hirano Kodai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords球体化防御姿勢 / 咬合関係 / 感覚器 / 脱皮 / 異時性 / 根本的な相同形質 / 成長様式 / 接触感知 / 精度 / 進化形態 / 機能形態 / ボディープラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refitting the body tergites into a spherical stance known as volvation in arthropods is an effective defensive strategy repeatedly adopted by number of groups through the Phanerozoic. To transform tergites into a spherical ball, it is required parts of a tergites congruently coaptated, but this is an unreasonable requirement from the morphogenetic point of views. Detailed observations especially on those coaptating parts designated that in between the two, the difference in tergite hardness during the post-molt stage is predicted and there is mechanoreceptive monitoring likely to aid epigenetic morphogenesis of these parts. The achievement of tergite morphology that is capable of volvation is due to the epigenetic integration of the characters in deep homology status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の進化・適応放散の原動力となる生命現象へのアプローチとして,ボディープランという動物の体づくりの根幹と生体生理機構の種固有性が,どのような統一的な機構のもとで特有の生命現象が成立するのか,両者の橋渡し機構を解き明かしてゆく点に学術的意義がある.また,化石および現生節足動物が検討対象となるため,長い時間スケールでの系統関係を考慮する必要があるため,時間をかけて緩やかに進行する生物進化の理解に対しての良好な研究例として将来的に捉えられるであろう.