Paleozoic and Mesozoic ocean anoxic events, mass extinctions, recovery and adaptive radiations in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40336201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 礼詩  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (00374207)
重田 康成  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (30270408)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Duc Phong
Doan Dinh Hung
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大量絶滅 / 回復 / 適応放散 / 海生生物 / 中古生界 / ベトナム / 生層序 / 海洋無酸素事変 / コノドント / 層位・古生物学 / 地質学 / 古環境 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted Paleozoic and Mesozoic geological research in Vietnam and Japan and were very successful, especially in the Upper Devonian to Lower Carboniferous Toc Tat Formation, and the Lower Triassic Bac Thuy Formation, Vietnam, and in Silurian, Devonian, and Lower Triassic strata in Japan. In particular, we obtained much good geological, paleontological, and sedimentological data in the Toc Tat Formation, which intercalates with horizons of the Upper Devonian Frasnian-Famennian boundary mass-extinction event and in the Bac Thuy and Taho formations containing the Lower Triassic Smithian-Spacian boundary extinction events, and these excellent data have been published by several journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的には,あまり知られていないベトナムの山岳地帯に分布するデボン系や下部三畳系,離島のオルドビス系~シルル系の重要性を複数の学術誌で紹介することができた.特にデボン紀後期の大量絶滅を記録したF-F境界の優れたセクションを報告できたことは重要である.また,ベトナムでは,新たな自然史系の国立博物館の建設計画が進んでいるため,これらの研究成果と採取した化石および岩石標本などは,この博物館構想を進めているベトナム国立自然博物館の展示やタイプ標本および収蔵標本として活用される予定である.なお,日本では産出しない古生代前期の化石の一部は,日本国内の複数の博物館に寄贈し展示や教育などに活用している.