Basic research on the diversity and intercontinental dispersal of the oldest Cenozoic mammals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Miyata  福井県立大学, 恐竜学研究所, 客員准教授 (30719480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古生物 / 哺乳類 / 始新世 / 生層序学 / 汎歯目 / 奇蹄目 / 放散 / 多様化 / 化石 / 哺乳類の系統 / 層位・古生物学 / 生物物理 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oldest Cenozoic mammals in Japan are represented by 19 taxa of nine orders from the early Eocene in western Kyushu. To clarify the faunal diversity and the mammal age, this research focused on the herbivorous taxa of the fauna and carried out the U-Pb zircon age dating for the tuff layers related to the fossil horizons by LA-ICPMS. Two primitive brontotheriid perissodactyls from the Nakakoshiki Formation (ca.50 Ma), Kagoshima Prefecture; two different coryphodontid pantodontans and a primitive tapiromorph perissodactyl from the Akasaki Formation (ca. 49 Ma), Kumamoto Prefecture; a large species of possible Eudinoceras (coryphodontid) and a possible hyracodontid perissodactyl from the Oyake Formation (ca. 46-49 Ma), Fukuoka Prefecture were identified. The herbivores from the Akasaki and Nakakoshiki formations are correlated to the Arshantan ages in Mainland Asia, whereas the mammals from the Oyake Formation appear to be elements of the younger Irdinmanhan age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐竜絶滅後、新生代になると現代に子孫を残す哺乳類の祖先たちが誕生し、北半球においては約5,600万年前から各大陸間をまたぐ進化と多様化が開始する。この進化の背景は化石の系統解明と正確な年代が重要となるが、アジアでは正確な化石年代が極めて乏しい。本研究は日本の資料を使って、約5,000万年前~4,600万年前の哺乳類の変遷史に関する基礎的データを提出したものであり、この時代の他のアジアにはない哺乳類の変遷史データとして注目される。