Project/Area Number |
16K05595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Saegusa Haruo 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70254456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 忠広 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50508455)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 恐竜 / 竜脚類 / 体幹骨格 / 脳函 / 含気化 / 肋骨 / 腸骨 / 気嚢 / 白亜紀 / ティタノサウルス類 / ティタノサウルス形類 / 気嚢憩室 / 篠山層群 / 頸部 / 系統進化 / 層位・古生物学 / 脊椎動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The morphology of ribs suggest that Late Cretaceous titanosaurs and Japanse Early Cretaceous titanosauriform, Tambatitanis share laterally expanding trunk. Close similarity between them is also seen in the surface morphology of thier braincase . Those similarity between them can be considered as features derived from their common ancestor. Some South American titanosaur and Tambatitanis also sharethe specific median location of penumatic foramen and dorsal position of penumatic cavities in ilium. However, this comonality appears to be the result of convergent evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白亜紀後期に繁栄した竜脚類であるティタノサウルス類の起源およびそれらに特徴的な形態の進化はまだ不明な点が多いが、日本を代表する竜脚類であるTambatitanis の形質にそれを解くヒントがあることが判明した。今後本研究で明らかになった形質をさらに多くのティタノサウルス類で調査すれば、白亜紀後期の竜脚類の古生態および生物地理の解明に貢献するだろう。 Tambatitanis は保存状態の良い竜脚類恐竜であり、普及書やテレビ番組で取り上げられるなど一般の関心も高い。したがって、その研究成果をこれらメディアを通じて広めれば、科学に対する関心を高めることに貢献するだろう。