Metasomatic process of the mantle wedge recorded in basal peridotites from the Oman ophiolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masako  広島大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (00378605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Python Marie  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30533278)
田村 明弘  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 博士研究員 (80401884)
Research Collaborator Arai Shooji
Shibata Tomoyuki
Mohamed Khedr Zaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオフィオライト / 基底部かんらん岩 / メタモルフィックソール / 微量元素組成 / Sr-Nd同位体比 / 上部マントル / 沈み込み帯 / かんらん岩 / 沈み込み帯マントル / 交代作用 / オマーンオフィオライト / 沈み込みたいマントル / スラブ由来成分 / 初期島弧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated Sr-Nd isotope ratios and trace element compositions were newly obtained from clinopyroxenes in the basal peridotites of the central Sarami block and a harzburgite in the central Hilti block of the Oman ophiolite in order to directly observe the chemical composition change of the upper mantle by the subducting slab. The basal peridotites of the northern and central blocks show chemical characteristics of residual peridotites and the influence of components derived from the subducting slabs. On the other hand, our results suggest that basal peridotites in the southern Wadi Tayin block and the harzburgite in the central Hilti block were formed by melt-peridotite reaction, and melt involved in the reaction should have a similar composition to the mid-ocean ridge basalt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石やその構成鉱物の微量元素・Sr-Nd 同位体組成は、一般に、分化過程や混合過程などのプロセスやそれらが起こった場や年代、起源物質についてより詳細な情報を与えている。しかしオフィオライトを構成するかんらん岩のデータの蓄積は非常に遅れていた。本研究では、変質に強く目的元素が濃集する単斜輝石の微量元素・Sr-Nd 同位体組成を測定した。その結果、南部と北部ブロックの基底部かんらん岩で観察される組成差は、北部ブロックでの沈み込んだスラブ由来成分の付加と南部ブロックの中央海嶺玄武岩と類似するメルトの流入で説明できることが明らかとなり、海洋でのメルト形成過程解明に貢献できた。