Reconstruction of garnet-clinopyroxene geothermometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50378577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平島 崇男  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
Research Collaborator FUJISE takeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変成岩 / エクロジャイト / 地質温度計 / ザクロ石 / 単斜輝石 / 温度圧力推定 / 温度圧力履歴 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In continent collision zones, rocks which have subducted into pressures of 3 GPa or more (100 km depth or more below the surface) are widely exposed on the surface. It is a major task to clarify phenomena occurring in such continent collision zones. For that purpose, it is important to estimate precisely pressure-temperature (P-T) conditions which the rocks have reached. Garnet-clinopyroxene thermometer is one method for such estimation, but thermodynamic properties of clinopyroxene are not yet well known. Thereby, we aimed to construct more accurate thermometer by analyses of natural rocks and statistical processing of experimental data. At the same time, we revealed that some rocks occurring in eastern China reached P-T conditions of about 800 °C, 5 GPa by analyses of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でより高精度な温度計の構築を目指したが、天然物質からのデータと実験データが互いに反駁する結果を与え、最終的な構築には至っていない。一方、既存の地質温度圧力計と近年の熱力学的モデリング手法を上記した中国の岩石へ適用した結果、両者とも約800℃、5 GPaの条件を与えた。このことは少なくとも今回分析した岩石が地下150km以深まで沈み込み、再び地表まで上昇してきたことを表している。プレート収斂帯において厚くて軽い地殻は沈みにくいと考えられるが、そのような地殻でも地下深部まで沈み込み得ることを意味している。こうした地殻変動のプロセスの解明は大規模地震発生のメカニズム解明にもつながる研究である。