Measurements of melting temperatures of ice and ammonia in the Mbar regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomoaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特別研究員 (50624540)
Research Collaborator Murakami Motohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンモニア / 融解 / 超イオン / 天王星 / 海王星 / ブリュアン散乱分光計測 / 水 / ブリュュアン散乱 / 氷 / ブリュアン散乱分光法 / ラマン散乱分光法 / 高温高圧実験 / ブリルアン散乱 / ラマン散乱 / 惑星内部構造 / 物性実験 / 高圧物性 / 惑星内部磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Brillouin-Raman scattering spectroscopy combined with CO2 laser heating system and measured sound velocity and Raman spectra of ammonia under high pressure and temperature conditions corresponding to the planetary interiors. The melting temperatures of ammonia have been determined up to 60 GPa based on the observation of the Brillouin peaks derived from the sound velocity of the liquid phase. We found the superionic phase at 2000 K more than 40 GPa, which is ionized solid with the anomalously low sound velocity. The low sound velocity of the superionic ammonia, which is comparable to that of the liquid, suggested that the superionic components does not contribute on the suppression of the mantle convection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天王星と海王星の惑星磁場は多重極磁場であることが知られているがその磁場生成メカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。惑星深部の対流が抑制される内部構造が磁場生成に関与していることが提案されているが、そのような非対流層が形成される原因は未解明である。本研究でアンモニアの超イオン相の弾性波速度の実験計測に初めて成功した。計測した超イオン相の弾性波速度は液体と同等であることが明らかになり、惑星深部の非対流層を形成する要因として提案されていた超イオン物質は対流の抑制に寄与していないことがわかった。