Temporal change in crustal strength based on the analysis of deformation microstructures in the lower crustal rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okudaira Takamoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20295679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords延性剪断帯 / 下部地殻 / 破壊 / 地震発生領域 / 変形機構 / 斜長石 / 内陸地震 / 結晶方位解析 / 地殻強度 / 細粒化過程 / クリープ変形 / マイロナイト / 粒径依存クリープ / 吸水変成反応 / 歪み軟化 / 粒径依存型クリープ / 動的再結晶 / 下部地殻レオロジー / 変成岩 / 地殻流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the deformation in the lower crust immediately below a seismogenic fault can accumulate the stress on the fault, understanding the dominant deformation mechanism and the formation of ductile shear zones in the lower crust is crucial to reveal the occurrence of intraplate earthquakes. Based on the petrological and microstructural analyses for deformed rocks developed in Lofoten and Vesteralen, northern Norway, we revealed that dynamic fracturing is a dominant grain-size reduction mechanism and subsequent grain-size-sensitive creep (e.g., grain-boundary sliding) is a dominant deformation mechanism at high temperatures. Fracturing facilitates fluid flow due to the increased dilatancy and connectivity of pore spaces. An influx of fluid enhances hydration reactions, which form small, strain-free recrystallized grain. This process would promote grain-size-sensitive creep in the narrow zones, and result in the development of ductile shear zones in the lower crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震発生帯直下の下部地殻が局所的に延性変形すれば,その直上の断層に応力が集中することが期待されるため,地震発生帯直下の下部地殻延性剪断帯の発生・発達過程は,内陸地震の発生において重要である.本研究では,下部地殻剪断帯を詳細に観察できるノルウェー北部ベステローデン諸島において地質調査を行い,採取された変形岩を解析し,動的破壊が下部地殻の延性剪断帯の発生・発達過程において重要であることを明らかにした.