Cathodoluminescence measurements of several minerals under a sample-temperature control and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishido Hirotsugu  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (30140487)
Research Collaborator Kusano Nobuhiro
Ohgo Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 発光中心 / 温度消光 / 温度増感 / 発光メカニズム / 鉱物 / ルミネッセンス鉱物 / 試料温度効果 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / ルミネッセンス / 結晶化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cathodoluminescence (CL) characterization of several minerals including carbonates and hydrous silicates has been conducted to clarify unusual effects of sample temperature on their CL emissions. The luminescent efficiencies at individual temperatures were quantitatively estimated from the Arrhenius plots indicating temperature quenching and/or sensitizing processes, which can be explained on the basis of Mott-Seitz and Barnett-Bailiff models. In general, luminescence efficiency decreases with rising temperature due to an increase in non-radiative transitions. However, this study reveals that a variety of CL quenching and sensitizing mechanisms in the minerals should be closely related to characteristic features of emission centers and energy transfers between the centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質に電子線を照射した際に発現するルミネッセンス(CL)を温度変化させ測定し、各種鉱物に内在する発光要因(発光中心)と発光メカニズムを明らかにしてきた。従来からこの分野の探究はほとんどなく、CLを用いた鉱物の結晶化学的研究に新たな方法を提示でき、鉱物のCLを指標とする地質温度計、地質圧力計および地質線量計への応用が期待できる。これにより、新たな資源探査や放射線被ばく線量の推定などへの実用も可能かもしれない。