Kinetics and duration of metamorphic mineral growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 副研究部門長 (30358121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 康  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20359475)
重野 未来  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 受託研究生 (90749558)
西山 忠男  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (10156127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変成反応 / 動力学 / ジルコン / 変成鉱物 / オストワルド成長 / 界面律速型 / 拡散律速型 / 変成作用 / 成長動力学 / 地殻 / 変成岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new method for determination of growth kinetics using zircon in metamorphic rocks. Formulation of growth kinetics was also developed for estimate of growth duration . We applied these methods to high-pressure Nagasaki metamorphic rocks formed in deeper part of subduction channel. The results show that duration of continuous accretion of materials and progress of high pressure and low temperature metamorphism in the whole Nagasaki metamorphic rocks is about 30 Myr, and that in each metamorphic rock sample ranges from 10 Myr to 20 Myr. Sluggish interface-kinetics at low temperature and abundant metamorphic fluids promoting rapid mass transport may result in predominance of interface-controlled reaction kinetics in subduction channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砕屑性ジルコンは変成泥岩にほぼ普遍的に含まれることから,本研究で開発した変成反応進行過程の解明及び変成反応継続時間の推定には汎用性がある.本手法を沈み込み帯深部で形成された変成岩に適応することで,日本列島が位置する沈み込み帯深部での変成反応に伴う流体の生成機構の解明につながる.即ち,どのような律速過程で脱水反応が起こり,どれくらいの時間スケールで進行したかを明らかにができる.流体生成機構と継続時間の推定は,沈み込み帯深部での流体生成が,島弧における地震の発生,マグマの発生,大規模な地殻変動を伴う造山運動の進行に大きな影響を及ぼすので重要である.