Pre-eruptive magma processes in a magma chamber that led to a catastrophic caldera-forming eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomiya Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30357553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグマ・火成岩 / 噴火 / 火山 / マグマ溜まり / 洞爺カルデラ / 斑晶 / 流紋岩 / 軽石 / 大規模火砕流 / 噴火準備過程 / マグマ混合 / タイムスケール / 高シリカ流紋岩 / 大規模火砕流堆積物 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 自然現象観測・予測、自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a series of petrological and petrographical studies on Toya caldera, Hokkaido, Japan, to investigate the pre-eruptive magma processes in the magma chamber that led to a catastrophic caldera-forming eruption. This study revealed that, just prior to the eruption, a large amount of homogeneous rhyolitic magma was stored at ca. 7 km in depth in the main magma chamber, which had stably existed for a long time. High-temperature magma had been repeatedly injected and mixed into the magma chamber since at least hundreds of years before the eruption, and the last magma mixing occurred just prior to or during the eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洞爺カルデラのマグマ溜まりの深さ・温度,噴火準備過程,およびそのタイムスケール等を明らかにすることができ,カルデラ噴火のメカニズムへの理解の進展に貢献した.また,本研究結果をもとに,地球物理学的モデル化を進めていけば,将来巨大カルデラ噴火の前にどのようなことが観測され得るのかについての指針を与えることが可能と考えられ,防災上の意義も大きい.