Project/Area Number |
16K05617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hisatoshi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (50371406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 憲路 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
福山 繭子 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40630687)
外田 智千 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
山田 隆二 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70343762)
福間 浩司 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80315291)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マグマ / 第四紀 / 花崗岩 / 年代測定 / 古地磁気測定 / 火成活動 / 古地磁気 / テクトニクス / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 火山防災 / 地熱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The entire magmatic and tectonic evolution history of the Earth’s youngest exposed granite, Kurobegawa Granite, Japan Alps, was investigated using mainly U-Pb dating and paleomagnetism. As a result, it was revealed that the granite was formed not by a single intrusion but by multiple intrusion episodes spanning from 2.5 million years ago to 0.8 million years ago. Moreover, the granite was cooled below the magnetization temperature of ~600 degrees C during the Brunhes chron (since 0.77 million years ago) and the Japan Alps has experienced a rapid uplift and erosion during this time period without significant tilting as opposed to a commonly accepted theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一つの花崗岩体を対象に世界的にも類のない高密度の年代測定を行い,第四紀花崗岩(黒部川花崗岩)の生成年代に明瞭な地域差を見い出すとともに,関連する火山岩の噴出年代を明らかにした.また,古地磁気測定により,従来説とは異なり,北アルプスが大きな傾動を伴わずに激しい隆起・削剥を受け,現在の姿になったことを明らかにした.これらの成果は,我が国を代表する山岳地帯である北アルプスの成り立ちについての新たな知見であるとともに,花崗岩成因論や大規模噴火のメカニズムの解明への一助となり得る成果である.