Role of basic organic nitrogen compounds in the production and growth processes of submicron aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60373049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機態窒素 / エアロゾル / ガス / サブミクロンエアロゾル / 新粒子生成 / メチルアミン / アミン化合物 / 気候変動 / 有機窒素 / 生物利用可能態窒素 / 大気化学 / 大気汚染 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic nitrogen species contributed about 20% of the water-soluble nitrogen in the submicron aerosols and gas phase. The concentrations of the organic nitrogen species in the gas phase were comparable to those in the submicron aerosols. The present result indicates that a major source of the gaseous organic nitrogen is the emission from the soil, and the gaseous organic nitrogen species react with acid compounds in the atmosphere to form submicron aerosols. Methylamine occupied only a minor fraction of the organic nitrogen in the submicron aerosols and gas phase. The present result, however, also found that, compared with the gaseous ammonia, the gaseous methylamine more preferentially reacted with sulfuric acid, which suggests the possibility of the new particle production process through the reaction of methylamine with sulfuric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブミクロンエアロゾルは太陽光散乱や雲形成を通して地球気候に影響を与える。また、主に都市域では粒子状大気汚染を引き起こす。気候変動の将来予測や大気汚染対策において、その発生メカニズムや分布の理解は重要である。本研究では、サブミクロンエアロゾルの生成と成長に有機態窒素種が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。有機態窒素の化合物レベルでの定性には課題も残るが、メチルアミンが新粒子生成に関与していることも示唆された。気候変動の将来予測の精度を上げ、更に粒子状大気汚染の発生要因の理解を深める上で、アミン化合物などの有機態窒素種の動態の理解の重要性が示された。