Elucidation of behavior and roles of photochemically active reactive oxygen species in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUGAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (80263630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 一彦  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00236465)
Research Collaborator SUNDAY Michael
ADESINA Adeniyi
DERBALAH Aly
ANIFOWOSE Adebanjo Jacob
MARUMOTO Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性酸素 / スーパーオキシド / OHラジカル / 一重項酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 瀬戸内海 / 光化学反応 / 活性酸素種 / フリーラジカル / 溶存有機物の光分解 / 光化学反応過程 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seawater was collected in Seto Inland Sea, Japan to analyze reactive oxygen species such as hydroxyl radical(OH), superoxide ion (O2-), hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), singlect oxygen (1O2), nitric oxide (NO), organic hydroperoxides (ROOH), peroxide lipid (LOOH) and peroxynitrite (ONOO-). O2-, 1O2 and H2O2 were mainly produced by photochemical reactions of dissolved organic matter in seawater while photolysis of NO2- generated OH and NO. Reaction of O2- with NO was found to form ONOO-. Photochemical formation rate and steady state concentrations of these reactive oxygen species were 10-12 to 10-9 M/s and 10-18 to 10-9 M, respectively. This sudy first identified ONOO- in seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中の活性酸素種の動態を包括的に明らかにした研究は国内外に存在しない。従来研究では、OH やH2O2などの単独の活性酸素種の測定が行われてきたので、活性酸素同士の消失反応も踏まえた動態の総合評価がなされていなかった。また、特定のDOM、金属等との同時測定がなされていないので、活性酸素種とこれらの物質の反応速度が不明であった。本研究により、海洋においてはDOM の酸化分解を介しての炭素循環、窒素化合物の酸化還元を介しての窒素循環にそれぞれ大きな役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。また、活性酸素種同士の相互作用や、メチル水銀や農薬などの有害物質の分解過程への関与を明らかにしたことに意義がある。