Project/Area Number |
16K05623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷水 雅治 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
若木 重行 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (50548188)
Research Collaborator |
Asahara Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 年代測定 / 同位体 / 花崗岩 / 微小領域 / 地球化学 / 放射年代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microscopic laser ablation technique was applied for granite-forming minerals in order to understand the formation process of granite which characterizes the Earth. The Tadamigawa Older-stage granite, which distributes around southwestern part of Fukushima Prefecture, Japan, is selected for this study. Strontium isotopes of the ablated mineral samples were measured to obtain an information of magmatic origin and its evolution. Much more detailed knowledge of granite-formed magma will be gained by applying this method to the petrologic study of granite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
花崗岩を構成する鉱物はもとのマグマから結晶成長してできたものであり、マグマを特徴付ける情報を鉱物内部に化学組成や同位体の形で記録している。鉱物のより微小な領域を分析することができれば、これらの情報を時間的空間的にさらに高分解能で得ることができるようになる。本研究によって地球内部でいつどのようにして花崗岩がつくられたのかを詳細に知ることができるようになり、地球の成り立ちについてより詳しい情報を提供できると考えられる。