Reproduction of prebiotic metabolic pathways with deep-sea hydrothermal electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60435849)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Ryuhei
KITADAI Norio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学 / 化学進化 / 深海熱水噴出域 / 硫化鉱物 / 生命の起源 / 深海熱水噴出孔 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ electrochemical measurements were carried out on hydrothermal fields in deep-sea and shallow sea. Especially, successful in survey of in-situ electrochemical measurement in alkaline hydrothermal vents was significant to consider about chemical evolution of metabolic pathways. Survey of deep-sea hydrothermal field also sufficiently achieved and understanding was deepened about relationship between electric field, electricity discharge, and minerals. Experiments for reproduction of metabolic pathways in electrochemical cells were carried out in laboratory. The results revealed that catalytic efficiencies of chemical reactions were influenced by types of sulfide minerals and exchange of minerals with electricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の生命がどこで誕生したかを明らかにするための研究を推し進めた。深海熱水噴出域では確実に電気が発生しており、その電気によって鉱物が変化を受け、この変化を受けた鉱物と電気の作用によって有機物合成反応が進むことが今回の研究で確かめられた。このことから深海熱水電流が原始代謝経路を進化させて生命が誕生したとする仮説がより強力に支持された。本研究の成果をさらに進展させることで生命の起源の謎が解明されることが期待される。