Analysis of energy-selective shutter and filter effects of separatrix of confronting divergent magnetic fields on electrons in plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hirotake  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90241356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁化プラズマ / 対向発散磁界 / 分界面 / 閉じ込め効果 / フィルタ効果 / 電子運動 / シミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 誘導結合型プラズマ / 磁気フィルタ / 磁気シャッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavior of electrons and ions in low-pressure inductively coupled plasmas under confronting divergent magnetic fields (CDMFs) was analyzed using computer simulations based on a Monte Carlo method to reveal the mechanism of the shutter and filter effects of the separatrix of the CDMSs, that confine electrons and limit the flow of electrons by their energy and to search for their applications to downsizing of plasma reactors and damage-free material processing.
A method to quantify the confinement effect was proposed and the contribution of the confinement to ionization was confirmed. Three modes of the power deposition to electrons under the CDMFs were observed as main mechanisms to sustain the plasma. Fundamental tendencies of ion transport to the substrate were observed in various setups as informative bases for design and control of the plasma reactors. A new calculation technique for the electron transport coefficients under crossed electric and magnetic fields was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体集積回路や電気電子光材料の製造工程における加工の微細化に伴いプラズマ由来の損傷の回避策が求められており,本課題で解析した対向発散磁界分界面が持つ磁気シャッタ/フィルタ効果は材料の過度なプラズマ曝露を和らげる遠隔プラズマの省空間化や変調による帯電緩和に利用可能な技術の種となる可能性がある。プラズマ中の荷電粒子の誘導や閉じ込めにしばしば用いられる磁界のエネルギー選択性や逆阻止性は学術的新規性と技術的利用価値がありながら研究例は少なく評価指標も未確立のまま未利用であった。本研究の成果は未開拓分野に挑むための基礎的知見となり,計画進行中に見出された新観点も関連研究の展開に繋がることが期待される。