Construction of extended MHD theory for plasma current driven by magnetic helicity injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40432900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二流体プラズマ / 数値シミュレーション / 自己組織化 / 拡張電磁流体力学 / 電子慣性 / 磁気ヘリシティ / テイラー緩和 / 磁気リコネクション / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulation code is developed for solving the extended magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) equations, which includes two-fluid effects. In particular, for the purpose of simulating the experiments of magnetic helicity injection into plasmas, the appropriate boundary condition is formulated to impose voltages on the conductive wall. This simulation code can estimate self-organized current that is eventually generated through complicated turbulent process followed by magnetic helicity injection. A comparison is made with the MHD theoretical prediction and the two-fluid effects on relaxation are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電炉の実現に向けて、国際プロジェクトITERが進行中であるが、そこで採用されているトカマク方式では放電時間に制限があり、そのままではパルス運転になることが懸念されている。磁気ヘリシティ入射によってプラズマ中に自発的に発生する電流を理論的に予測・制御し、効率的な条件を見つけることができれば、新たな電流駆動方式として将来的な応用が期待される。