Project/Area Number |
16K05628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikehata Takashi 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00159641)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 静電気除電 / コロナ放電 / イオナイザ / CF3I / イオン輸送 / 質量分析 / 有機材料 / イオンの発生と輸送 / 真空除電 / 負性ガス / イオン / 有機エレクトロニクス / トリフルオロヨードメタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In manufacturing environment of electronic devices, an air ionizer has commonly been used to prevent electrostatic charging of materials and products. In manufacturing of organic devices, on the other hand, the air ionizer cannot be used because oxygen in the air degrades organic materials. Therefore, negative gas replacing oxygen is demanded. The authors focused on trifluoroiodomethane (CF3I) that has characteristic properties such as electronic affinity higher than oxygen, non toxicity and low reactivity, low impact to global environment and conducted the first experiment to explore the possibility of CF3I for ionizer gas. As a result, we found that CF3I produced I- ions efficiently through dissociative electron capture reaction. It was clarified that CF3I was practical negative gas for ionizers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静電気制御に用いられる大気圧イオナイザは空気をイオン化して正負イオンを生成する。しかし負イオン源としての酸素が材料を劣化させる問題があった。本研究で調査したリフルオロヨードメタン(CF3I)は、無毒・不活性で、地球環境に優しく、酸素の1/100以下の低濃度でも十分な量の負イオンを生成できるため、実用性の高い負性ガスであることが判明した。