Project/Area Number |
16K05630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Manabu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60235075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春山 洋一 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (00173097)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 禁制遷移 / 放射寿命 / イオンビームトラップ / 分光計測 / プラズマ / トラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the method to precisely measure the lifetimes of the metastable states in highly charged ions, using an electrostatic ion beam trap that can confines ions in a restricted vacuum space for a long time. We have developed the method for singly and doubly charged ions so far. In the present study, we improved to be applicable to more highly charged ions. Using this method, we succeeded to precisely measure the lifetimes of the metastable states in Kr3+ and Xe3+ ions. The present lifetime measurements of metastable states demonstrated that this method can be one of the prototypes for the measurements of metastable lifetimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
励起状態のイオンが自然に壊れずに存在できる時間をその状態の寿命という。励起状態のイオンの寿命に関する研究は、原子・分子物理や放射線物理、プラズマ科学、宇宙科学などの様々な学術研究分野で必要とされている。本研究は、これまで困難であった、準安定状態と呼ばれる励起状態にあるイオンの寿命を精密に測定することを目的とした。本研究の精密測定を実現することは、準安定状態イオンに対する新たな精密寿命測定法のプロトタイプを示すものであり、高精度な寿命データを必要とする多くの研究分野にとって非常に重要な意義がある。