Novel development of ring-shaped hollow magnetized discharge under neo-magnetic field configuration for low-pressure high-density uniform plasma source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Ohtsu  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50233169)
Research Collaborator Tabaru Tatsuo
Schulze J
Hossain Md. Amzad
Sumiyama Takashi
Ide Tsubasa
Nakamura Yutaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネオ磁場配位リングホロー磁化放電 / 高密度プラズマ / 高速アッシング / スパッタリング / 高密度均一プラズマ / リング状ホロー磁化放電 / ホロー効果 / ネオ磁場構造 / 低気圧高密度プラズマ / 容量結合型放電 / プラズマ応用 / 高密度プラズマ源 / ホロー陰極放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radio frequency capacitively coupled plasma (CCP) is widely used for preparation of semiconductor and functional thin films and dry etching of LSI. However, CCP has a problem that the processing speed is low. The reason is owing to the low plasma density in CCP. In this work, ring-shaped hollow magnetized discharge under neo-magnetic field configuration is established. The higher processing speed is attained by the proposed new-typed discharge plasma. The ashing experiment and the preparation of the transparent conductive oxide (TCO) film were done by the discharge plasma. It is found that the high-speed ashing rate and the high-quality TCO film are attained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第4の物質状態であるプラズマは、身近な情報家電機器の中に組み込まれている集積回路や各種センサの薄膜などの加工に広く利用されている。本研究では、従来のプラズマの課題を解決するために、独自に提案した放電方式により、従来の課題であった低密度プラズマを解決した。プラズマ密度が従来の10倍以上であることを明らかにした。それらの研究で得られた成果は8件の国際的な学術雑誌として公表されたので学術的意義は大きい。また、本方式を工業応用することにより、省エネルギー化を向上させることが期待され、社会的意義も大きい。