Study on laser-plasma interactions incorporating nuclear physics and proposal of new quantum beam sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tatsufumi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40318796)
Research Collaborator Hayakawa Takehito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords輻射反作用 / レーザー駆動ガンマ線 / 光核反応 / 陽電子線 / 中性子線 / 超高強度レーザー / 中性子源 / ガンマ線発生 / レーザー生成プラズマ / 電子・陽電子対生成 / ガンマ線 / 陽電子 / 放射反作用 / 対生成 / 量子ビーム / 高エネルギー密度科学 / プラズマ物理 / レーザー核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intense beams of gamma-rays are generated from solid density plasmas generated by irradiations of ultra-intense laser pulses. By gamma-rays transporting through a solid density target, electron-positron pair creations and photo-nuclear reactions take place. In order to investigate characteristics of positrons and neutrons, we developed a new simulation code by including gamma-ray transport through material into Particle-in-Cell code. Using the code, we have shown that quasi-mono-energetic positron beams with spectral peak energy beyond 100 MeV, and high flux of neutron beams are generated from high-Z material. The beam characteristics dependence on laser and target parameters are explored by numerical simulations. A laser-driven positron beam, and a neutron beam are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電磁的相互作用を扱う粒子シミュレーションコードにγ線と原子核との相互作用を取り入れた新しいコードを開発し、それを用いることでレーザー光を固体へ照射することで発生する電子や中性子線の特徴を明らかにした。開発したシミュレーションコードを利用することで、プラズマ運動や輻射発生、原子核反応等を含む多様な高エネルギー密度プラズマ現象の解明が期待できる。また、超高強度レーザーを用いた新しい陽電子線や中性子源の提案により、今後の実験研究への指針を示すことができた。