Optimization for Core Heating in Fast Ignition Laser Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城崎 知至  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10397680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 統合シミュレーション / 高速電子ガイディング / レーザーイオン加速 / 外部磁場 / 高速電子 / イオン加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed physics in the fast ignition laser fusion using cone-guided targets can be routinely analyzed by two-dimensional integrated simulations, in which the two-dimensional relativistic Particle-In-Cell code is collaborated with the two-dimensional heating and burning code.
Enhancements for the core heating efficiency with ion assisted heating by structured targets, fast electron guiding by an external applied magnetic field, and introduction of a chipless gold cone, etc. are quantitatively evaluated by integrated simulations, and the core heating efficiency in the 2016 FIREX experiment at Osaka University is found to be significantly improved to about 6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速点火レーザー核融合における物理を総合的に理解するためには,空間・時間スケールが大きく異なる絡み合った極限状態にある複数の複雑現象を同時に取り扱う必要があるため,複数のシミュレーションコードを有機的に連携し,全体を統合シミュレーションする学術的にユニークなシステムを開発した.
そして,統合シミュレーションによりFIREX実験を解析し,実験結果を定量的に評価することに貢献した.
このシステムは,高エネルギー密度科学の物理解明にも貢献しており,今後のレーザー宇宙物理学への展開も期待できる.