Three-dimensional structures of solvated ions with high molecular weight observed by cryogenic ion mobility mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohshimo Keijiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40373279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン移動度質量分析 / 構造異性体分離 / 配位構造 / 異性体分離 / 溶媒和 / イオントラップ / 質量分析 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the formation mechanism of three-dimensional structures of solvated ions with high molecular weight, we made the ion mobility mass spectrometer with low-temperature ion drift cell. We performed ion mobility mass spectrometry of a 1:1 complex between a sodium ion and a diol to study structural flexibility of hydrocarbon chain. We measured the collision cross section of the complex between Na+ and 1,7-heptanediol (HD) with a He buffer gas atom. We concluded that the HD has a folded structure in Na+(HD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の反応性や物性は分子の構造や電子状態により決まるが、溶液中では反応速度や生成物が溶媒の種類により影響を受ける溶媒効果が存在する。その際、溶媒は単に溶質を溶かすためだけにあるのではなく、分子としての個性をもって溶質分子と相互作用する。よって、溶媒効果の本質を理解するためには、溶質分子と溶媒分子との間の分子間の相互作用を考える必要がある。本研究では溶質溶媒分子間ならびに溶媒分子間相互作用に伴う高分子の立体構造の柔軟な変化を研究するために、イオンと高分子からなる錯体イオンの立体構造を観測可能な低温イオン移動度質量分析装置を製作した。