Study of various water dynamics using high-precision terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshiaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60202256)
Research Collaborator You Borwen
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 分光学 / 水和 / 水溶液 / ゲル / 皮膚 / テラヘルツ波 / 遠赤外 / 真皮 / 分光 / テラヘルツ分光 / 結合水 / 水和水 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water is one of the most important media which support various chemical reaction and other phenomena including biological ones. Water has, at the same time, very complex properties based on the intermolecular hydrogen. Study of the effects of interaction with other molecules and other materials on the behaviors of water molecules has been an important target of molecular science until now, and state-of-art measurement techniques have been used to obtain new scientific understanding. In the present study, we used high-precision terahertz spectroscopy to obtain information on the dynamical property of water in various systems which include aqueous solutions, hydrogels, and human skin. Among them, one of the important results is the acquisition of the terahertz spectra of hydration water in polymer aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の体内や細胞の中の70%は水である。いわば生物は水の中に存在しているといってよい。水は,そのような生体における様々な化学反応やその他の現象の舞台であるが,それは単にその場所を提供しているということではない。水の性質そのものが様々な状況において変化し,それが生体反応などを陰で支え・導いていることが,少しずつ分かってきている。本研究では,高精度テラヘルツ分光測定をおもな手段とすることで,水の分子の動きやすさの情報を取り出す。簡単な水溶液や,寒天のようなゲル,皮膚の真皮といったさまざまな系で,水分子の状態の変化を明らかにした。この手法が確立されると,医学,美容,食品を含む幅広い分野に応用できる。