Elucidation of degradation mechanism of polymers in thermal oxidation and gamma-ray irradiation by luminescence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATA MUNETAKA  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40143367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルミネッセンス分光法 / 熱酸化劣化 / 放射線劣化 / 放射線履歴検知 / 熱化学発光 / 高分子 / 分子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraweak chemiluminescence from organic and inorganic polymers during heating was measured as spectrum with a multichannel Fourier-transform chemiluminescence spectrometer. By joint use of matrix-isolation infrared spectroscopy, UV-visible spectroscopy, and thermal analysis, the following research projects were performed: (1) Elucidation of gamma-ray irradiation degradation mechanism of polytetrafluoroethylene to produce peroxy radical; (2) elucidation of thermal oxidative degradation mechanism of cross-linking agents to be used in production of elastomers; (3) consideration of possibility of a detection method of gamma-ray irradiation history by thermoluminescence spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しく開発された発光分光分析装置で,物質から放射される極微弱な光を検出した.この装置の特色は発光の強度だけではなく,発光の種類も区別できることである.とくに,放射線を照射した有機高分子(ポリエチレンなど)や,無機高分子(カキやホタテなどの貝殻)からの発光を丁寧に分析して,どのくらいの放射線が照射されたかを調べた.前処理することのない簡易な放射線量の測定法を提案した.