Surface electronic structures of molecular clusters studied by atom impact ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamakita Yoshihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30272008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペニング電子分光 / アミノ酸 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 反応動力学 / 光電子分光 / トラジェクトリ解析 / クラスター / 糖類 / 電子分光 / ペニングイオン化 / 質量分析 / 画像観測 / 有機エレクトロニクス / タンデム質量分析計 / 計算分子科学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface electronic structures of gas-phase molecules have been studied by Penning ionization electron spectroscopy, in which collisional reaction A* + M -> A + M+ + e- between metastable atom A* and the molecule M is utilized. We have developed and tuned an electron spectrometer maximizing the electron collection efficiency, and performed experiments on amino acids and aromatic molecules with it. Assignments of Penning ionization electron spectra and intramolecular rotational stabilities have been determined for the various amino acids with a side chain and aromatic molecules with a substituent. It was found that spectral intensities are satisfactorily reproduced by a model which is based on the exterior electron density outside the molecular surface. For naphthalene, a polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon, reaction dynamics have been elucidated by trajectory calculations for the first time. We have also developed a photodissociation ion imaging apparatus for mass-selected clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高感度ペニング電子分光装置は、世界最高感度を有している唯一の装置であり、wikipedia英語版でも紹介されている。極微量の試料からなど僅かな電子放出に対しても、信号強度を効率よく測定することができるため、生体試料・環境科学・宇宙開発・核エネルギー科学など広範な分野で利用できると考えられる。ペニングイオン化反応は、最も単純かつ重要な希ガス励起原子との衝突反応で起こるため、あらゆる化学反応の根源となる粒子間衝突を学術的に研究開拓するうえでもっとも重要な知見となる。本研究で用いている真空技術と理論解析手法は、学術的にも最先端に位置づけられ、今後さらに学問分野を拡げることに資する。