Project/Area Number |
16K05648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hiroaki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40506820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水上 卓 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50270955)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子シミュレーション / 分子ドッキング / タンパク質 / 機械学習 / 自由エネルギー / 分子動力学法 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / インシリコ創薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We have developed a new target-based molecular docking method by means of machine learning and molecular simulation method to predict an accurate ligand-receptor binding structure. We monitored the binding pocket properties (size, shape, hydrophobicity, and hydrophilicity) of the target receptor structures obtained by molecular dynamics (MD) simulations and analyzed the druggability with the target ligands. Thus, we can select appropriate receptor structures from the MD structures, the accuracy to predict the correct ligand binding pose and the throughput for ligand screening were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請ではビックデータ解析等で用いられる機械学習をリガンドとレセプターの結合ポケット特性との会合性の判定に応用した全く新しい試みである.MD計算によりサンプルした結合ポケット構造に対する非効率な総当たりドッキングではなく,適切な結合ポケット構造を選んでドッキングする「標的型分子ドッキング」が実現する.これにより10%程度しかなかったサンプル数に対する結合構造の正解率が大きく改善され,より高効率かつ高精度な分子スクリーニングを行うことが可能となる.