Trial Control of crystal nuclei by magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI AKIO  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (70283223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁場効果 / 磁気配向 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed magnetic orientation of aromatic compounds. Coronene, which belongs to polyaromatic compound, shows needle crystals, and indicates magnetic orientation perpendicularly to the applying a magnetic field depending on with anisotropy of the susceptibility. We prepared various size of crystals in the magnetic field, and observed them using a polarization microscope. The needle crystals with more than 300 micrometers of length showed the magnetic orientation at 5 tesla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
晶析は物質の単離方法と基本的なもので,様々な分野で利用されているが,その原理については,まだ不明な点が多い.特に結晶成長の制御は,結晶核生成の段階について多形の結晶が生成する過程および原因,結晶配向が起こる過程等について不明な点が多かった.本研究では,有機化合物の結晶成長過程で磁場印加による結晶成長の制御を試みた.多環芳香族化合物の結晶について,磁場配向が起こり始める大きさ(臨界長)の見積もりを行った.