Theoretical study of quantum dynamics by quantum spin vorticity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Akitomo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40135463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬波 大土  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40431770)
市川 和秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50401287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子電磁力学 / アルファ振動子理論 / 電子スピン渦度 / ストレステンソル密度 / スピントルク / アルファ振動子 / α振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representative discovered the alpha oscillator algebra which gives the mathematical substructure of elementary particle algebra, and constructed the alpha oscillator theory of elementary particles. Then he formulated time-dependent renormalization in the alpha oscillator theory, gave an asymptotically non-perturbative formulation of quantum electrodynamics (QED), and formulated the dual Cauchy problem and its solution. As a result, the "Mystery of Quantum Mechanics" related to the double slit phenomenon, which has been considered unpredictable for many years, has been resolved. He also discovered that the spin vorticity of electrons contributes to the momentum of electrons, and constructed the quantum spin vorticity theory of electrons. Then, in the quantum spin vorticity theory, he formulated the quantum dynamics based on the geometrical picture of the torque due to the interaction between the electron spin and the photon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これら一連の成果は著書「New Aspects of Quantum Electrodynamics」(Springer社、平成29年)及び「新講 量子電磁力学」(㈱サイエンス社、平成29年)にまとめられているが、両書とも世界初の非摂動論的量子電磁力学の量子エネルギー密度理論への応用に関する成書として高い評価を受けている。量子電磁力学に基づく量子エネルギー密度理論は原子レベルの化学反応性の全く新しい局所力学的描像を与える。さらに、量子エネルギー密度理論に基づく量子物性解析の量子ダイナミクス計算プログラム「QEDynamics」及び「QEDalpha」の開発を遂行し、広く一般に公開している。